Privacy Policy

Lindsey Clark Brothers cares about the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it. This ‘Privacy Policy’ explains what information we collect about you and why, what we do with that information, and how we handle that information.  

We may amend this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our services, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. If you’re ordering online, you’re also agreeing to be bound by our Terms and Conditions of Website and Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@landscapecentre.co.uk, or via the other methods on our contact page.

Our policy covers the following topics:

Who We are.

How do we collect information from you

What information do we collect and how is it used?

Cookies

Security

Your Rights

Access to Personal Information

Changes to Policy

Who we are

We are Lindsey Clark Brothers Limited, a supplier and distributor of landscaping materials. This Privacy Policy applies to Lindsey Clark Brothers Limited (Company No. 4772207.  Registered address: The Landscape Centre, Lampard Lane, Churt, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 2HJ).

How do we collect information from you?

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website (www.landscapecentre.co.uk) or by corresponding with us in person, by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you:

  1. Buy our products

  2. Use our services

  3. Use our website and order online

  4. Follow us on social media

 

What information do we collect and how is it used?

We collect information to allow us to fulfil our obligations to provide products and services, to keep customers informed and to respond to business enquiries.  Section 3 below, outlines exactly what information we collect, and for what purpose.

 

1. Sensitive data

We do not gather sensitive personal data about our customers (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions).  We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

2. Third parties

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.  We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We use a number of third party services to help us fulfil our contractual obligations and may provide personal data to third parties such as government agencies where required to do so by law.  We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service as described in Section 3 below.  We have written agreements with any third parties who process data on our behalf and carry out audits to ensure they are GDPR compliant.

  • Google

  • Facebook

 

3. Details

When you…Buy our products

What information do we collect? Customer contact and order details

What is our legal basis? Contract

Why do we need this information? To quote for and deliver landscaping materials

Who we share this information with? We may share your contact details with delivery services or suppliers who deliver directly where this is necessary.  We share financial information on customer accounts with our accountants and, where necessary with third party organisations such as debt collection agencies

How long will we keep this information? 6 years or the term of any warranty if longer

When you…Visit our website

What information do we collect?  See ‘Cookies’ below

When you…Order online

What information do we collect? Name, email address, postal address, order details

What is our legal basis? Contract

Why do we need this information? To allow users to order online and retrieve account and previous order details

Who we share this information with? Data is held on our third-party web host’s secure server

How long will we keep this information? 6 years

When you…Contact us through our website form

What information do we collect? Contact details

What is our legal basis? Contract

Why do we need this information? To allow users to request information from us

How long will we keep this information? Until request deletion

When you…Engage with us on social media

What information do we collect? IP address, social media profile and engagement with our posts

What is our legal basis? Consent

Why do we need this information? To allow users to engage with our social media content

Who we share this information with? Where you choose to use social media to engage with Lindsey Clark Brothers, your information will be held on these platforms. We use platforms such as: Facebook.

How long will we keep this information? Until request for deletion

​Cookies

Like many other websites, our website (www.landscapecentre.co.uk) uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of anonymous information about a user’s activity on a website that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit that site. 

To order products you need to have cookies enabled. If you don't wish to enable cookies, you'll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes.  Please note that cookies can't harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information such as credit card details in cookies we create, but we do use encrypted information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site.

 

Security

We take security seriously. In order to protect your information from loss, misuse or unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. These steps include the following:

  • Data minimisation

  • Secure web hosting

  • Security best practice concerning devices (PCs, laptops, mobile devices), physical access and storage

  • Staff training on data protection

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via our website whilst it is in transit over the Internet and any such submission is at your own risk, and this risk is specifically disclaimed in our Terms and Conditions of Website.

If you are a logged-in user, it is advisable that you log out of your account at the end of every session and not leave a logged-in account unattended for any period of time, particularly if you use a shared computer or device.

Where appropriate, Lindsey Clark Brothers Limited will promptly notify you of any unauthorised access to your personal information.

Your rights

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, where consent was your lawful basis for processing the data;

  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

Access to personal information

You can request to see the personal information that we hold about you and request us to amend it or erase it.  Please address an email to ‘the data controller’ at info@landscapecentre.co.uk. To process your request, and in the interest of security, we will ask you to send us two forms of proof of identity so that we can be sure we are releasing your personal data to the right person.  We will process your request within one month or, if the request is particularly complex, two months. We can provide you with a copy of your personal data in electronic format or hard copy.  If we consider the frequency of your requests is unreasonable, we may refuse to comply with your request. In those circumstances, we would notify you of your right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Lead at info@landscapecentre.co.uk or 01428 712610, and we will investigate the matter.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Follow Us

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon

Delivery

We deliver Monday - Friday.  Charges vary by location. Contact us for details.

Lindsey Clark Brothers, The Landscape Centre, Churt, Farnham, Surrey, GU10 2HJ

© Lindsey Clark Brothers 2019